4, Daubuz Close, TR1 3SS
4 Daubuz Close is a 76 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 1996.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Jun 1996
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jun 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,315 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1996 £80,000 £1,053 £479,921 £6,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Daubuz Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Daubuz Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.