17, Halsey Street, SW3 2QH
17 Halsey Street is a 213 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £668,500 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£668,500 on Mar 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Halsey Street.
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £18,465 per square metre (£1,715 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £668,500 £3,138 £3,933,126 £18,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,933,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £3,116,000 and £4,927,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Halsey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Halsey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 LB/17/02525
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Alterations to rear garden fencing.
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 PP/17/02187
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Alterations to rear garden fencing.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 LB/16/02387
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 17 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Erection of trellis, fence and pergola to rear garden boundary walls (retrospective application)
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 PP/16/02386
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address: