End Cottage Castle Mill, Linby Lane, NG15 8FB
End Cottage Castle Mill Linby Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Hucknall. It sold for £35,000 in Aug 1996.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Aug 1996
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £330 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1996 £35,000 £330 £187,549 £1,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucknall are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,350 per square metre (£244 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for End Cottage Castle Mill Linby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for End Cottage Castle Mill Linby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: