109, Casterbridge Road, SE3 9AD
109 Casterbridge Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Kidbrooke. It sold for £70,000 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £972 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,199 per square metre (£669 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £70,000 £972 £518,363 £7,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidbrooke are now selling for between £6,300 and £7,980 per square metre (£585 and £741 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TGL64188
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 109 Casterbridge Road, Blackheath
- Owner
-
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST
(Company reference number: 30441R)
Proprietor address: 29-35 West Ham Lane, London E15 4PH
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 May 2007
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 19/0010/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 109 CASTERBRIDGE ROAD, BLACKHEATH, LONDON,
- Description:
- FRONT GARDEN - T1 SELF-SOWN ASH TREE UNDERMINING PATHWAY FELL TREE
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as London & Quadrant Housing Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.