Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 1996 £29,000 na na
Oct 1996 £20,000 na na
Aug 1996 £13,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Parkside Road.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £432 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1996 £29,000 £433 £125,841 £1,878
Oct 1996 £20,000 £299 £86,787 £1,295
Aug 1996 £13,000 £194 £56,582 £845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,990 per square metre (£109 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Parkside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Parkside Road.

Photos for 48 Parkside Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.