18, Park View, TR1 2BW
18 Park View is a 149 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £105,000 in Sep 1996.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Sep 1996
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £704 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,079 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1996 £105,000 £705 £607,703 £4,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £2,840 and £4,130 per square metre (£263 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 866 square metres (9,322 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Park View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 PA15/11947
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Park View Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- Proposed hobby room extension to existing double garage and create new opening in existing boundary walling to allow additional access with additional driveway to front area.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: