Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Jul 1996
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £824 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,378 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1996 £75,000 £824 £398,391 £4,378

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.