37, Bryniau, LL40 2TY
37 Bryniau is a 80 m² detached home in Brithdir. It sold for £45,000 in Jun 1996.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Jun 1996
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £562 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jun 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1996 £45,000 £562 £226,608 £2,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 852 square metres (9,171 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 NP5/54/250B
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 37 Bryniau, Brithdir.
- Description:
- Installation of solar panels on half of roof area
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Park home , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Park home wall, as built. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.