200, Beaconside, NE34 7PU
200 Beaconside is a 62 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £14,988 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£14,988 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £241 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £14,988 £242 £61,965 £999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,600 per square metre (£155 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 200 Beaconside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 200 Beaconside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.