12, Laurel Walk, ME8 8HU
Property data
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Sep 1996 (est. today's value: £243,660)
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £666 per sqm (£62 per sqft) in Sep 1996. For context, homes in Rainham are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,360 per square metre (£326 and £405 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rainham ME8-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £211,000 and £262,000 (60 m² × typical £/sqm in Rainham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Laurel Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2019. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 photos from estate agent listings (taken in March 2019) of 12 Laurel Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 14 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.