10, Torne Close, DN4 6PU
10 Torne Close is a 145 m² detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £89,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£89,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £613 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £89,000 £614 £394,746 £2,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,820 per square metre (£176 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 645 square metres (6,943 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.