Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Apr 1998
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1998 £80,000 £1,096 £348,541 £4,775

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ON140350
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
44 Kestrel Way, Bicester
Owner
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 03284229)
Proprietor address: Charterford House, London Road, Oxford OX3 9BB, Leys Farm, Moreton, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 2HY
Price paid on title: £80,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Aug 1998
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 44 Kestrel Way.

Photos for 44 Kestrel Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.