Property data
Sale history
£44,750 on Aug 1996
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,459 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1996 £44,750 £1,091 £223,809 £5,459

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.