Windrush, Main Road, PE23 4BB
Windrush Main Road is a 166 m² detached home in Hagworthingham. It sold for £137,000 in Dec 1996.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Dec 1996
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,169 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1996 £137,000 £825 £692,083 £4,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £692,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hagworthingham are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,110 per square metre (£214 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.