36, Merrion Close, TN4 9JJ
36 Merrion Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £54,000 in Jan 1996.
- Sale history
-
£54,000 on Jan 1996
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jan 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,681 per square metre (£621 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1996 £54,000 £1,000 £360,798 £6,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Merrion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 36 Merrion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.