Property data
Sale history
£69,000 on Sep 1996
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £958 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,120 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1996 £69,000 £958 £440,659 £6,120

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: