Property data
Sale history
£54,000 on Nov 1996
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £729 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1996 £54,000 £730 £243,995 £3,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
BM135447
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
460 Waterside, Chesham
Owner
PARADIGM HOMES CHARITABLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: IP27789R)
Proprietor address: 1 Glory Park Avenue, Wooburn Green, High Wycombe, Bucks HP10 0DF
Price paid on title: £54,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Nov 2004
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.