Property data
Sale history
£41,000 on Jul 1998
Internal area
33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,242 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,637 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1998 £41,000 £1,242 £153,026 £4,637

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6a Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 6a Mildmay Road.

Photos for 6a Mildmay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
25 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
Comments: