Property data
Sale history
£82,500 on May 1996
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £593 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1996 £82,500 £594 £377,118 £2,713

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gilsland are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,910 per square metre (£170 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Whistlestop Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Whistlestop Lodge .

Photos for Whistlestop Lodge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments: