50, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GU
50 Pomeroy Street is a 103 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £30,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £291 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,455 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £30,000 £291 £149,877 £1,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: