20, Bryn Rhyg, LL29 6DP
20 Bryn Rhyg is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £36,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £642 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £36,000 £643 £173,729 £3,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Bryn Rhyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bryn Rhyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D