181, Kingsway, L36 2PN
181 Kingsway is a 63 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £38,500 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£38,500 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £38,500 £611 £192,498 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,180 per square metre (£139 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.