Middle Eals, NE48 1LF
Middle Eals is a 109 m² detached home in Kielder. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 1996.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Dec 1996
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,946 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1996 £105,000 £963 £430,150 £3,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kielder are now selling for between £1,720 and £3,110 per square metre (£159 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,312 square metres (14,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.