32, Ellar Gardens, LS29 6QB
32 Ellar Gardens is a 109 m² detached home in Menston. It sold for £135,995 in Sep 1996.
- Sale history
-
£135,995 on Sep 1996
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,247 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,752 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1996 £135,995 £1,248 £627,014 £5,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Menston are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,070 per square metre (£256 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 05/02462/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- The Lodge The Polygon London
- Description:
- Conversion of the existing unused garage into a living room within the main house including replacing the existing front entrance with window to match the neighbouring window, and associated alterations.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.