1, Arno Road, CF63 2AS
1 Arno Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £39,000 in Mar 1996.
- Sale history
-
£39,000 on Mar 1996
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £419 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Mar 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1996 £39,000 £419 £227,139 £2,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA329297
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Arno Road, Coldbrook, Barry
- Owner
-
NEWYDD HOUSING ASSOCIATION (1974) LIMITED
Proprietor address: 121 Broad Street, Barry CF62 7AL, Ty Cadarn, 5 Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff CF15 7NE
Price paid on title: £39,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Aug 1998
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.