12, Brynhyfryd Street, CF44 6LE
12 Brynhyfryd Street is a 116 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £38,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £327 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £38,000 £328 £179,476 £1,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,900 per square metre (£99 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Brynhyfryd Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Brynhyfryd Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E