47, Silver Lane, RH14 9QG
47 Silver Lane is a 209 m² detached home in Billingshurst. It sold for £128,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Feb 1996
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £612 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £128,000 £612 £701,273 £3,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingshurst are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,120 per square metre (£352 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £792,000 and £1,070,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 DC/06/0753
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Silver Lane Billingshurst West Susse
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory and erection of 2-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.