11, Monk Road, B8 2TR
11 Monk Road is a 135 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £31,500 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£31,500 on Nov 1996
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £233 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,383 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £31,500 £233 £186,758 £1,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,630 per square metre (£172 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.