Property data
Sale history
£196,000 on Jan 1998
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,861 per square metre (£730 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £196,000 £1,941 £793,916 £7,861

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £793,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £599,000 and £787,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: