Property data
Sale history
£51,000 on Mar 1998
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £600 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1998 £51,000 £600 £232,040 £2,730

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,280 per square metre (£141 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Caernarvon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Caernarvon Close.

Photos for 37 Caernarvon Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.