Property data
Sale history
£41,000 on Dec 1996
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £512 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1996 £41,000 £512 £185,031 £2,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,000 and £1,770 per square metre (£92 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.