80, Castle Road, SS7 2AT
80 Castle Road is a 88 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £95,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Nov 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,079 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,157 per square metre (£665 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £95,000 £1,080 £629,803 £7,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 783 square metres (8,428 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 CPT/505/07/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 Castle Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 CPT/343/01/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 Castle Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Two Storey, Pitched Roofed Side Extension, With Pitched Roofed Rear Dormer
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982