168, Jenner Road, CF62 7HR
Property data
- Sale history
-
£62,750 on Jul 1996 (est. today's value: £336,589)
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £506 per sqm (£47 per sqft) in Jul 1996. For context, homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,320 per square metre (£197 and £308 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barry CF62-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £264,000 and £412,000 (124 m² × typical £/sqm in Barry). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 2006/01769/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 168, Jenner Road, Barry
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and dormer window to existing roof
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 2006/01364/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 168, Jenner Road, Barry
- Description:
- Single storey kitchen and garage extension with new dormer window to roof at side
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 15 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.