98, Chepstow Road, NP26 4HZ
98 Chepstow Road is a 42 m² detached home in Caldicot. It sold for £69,000 in Sep 1996.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Sep 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Chepstow Road.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,181 per square metre (£760 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1996 £69,000 £1,643 £343,620 £8,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caldicot are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,300 square metres (13,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Chepstow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 98 Chepstow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.