13, Swift Close, TN6 1UN
13 Swift Close is a 187 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £148,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £791 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,245 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £148,000 £791 £793,860 £4,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £793,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £707,000 and £886,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,008 square metres (10,850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 TM/2021/0142/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 SWIFT CLOSE, CROWBOROUGH,
- Description:
- REDUCE 2 OAK TREES BY 2-3M WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (CROWBOROUGH) NO 22, 1977
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 TM/2018/0153/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 13 SWIFT CLOSE, CROWBOROUGH,
- Description:
- FELL ONE OAK TREE WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (CROWBOROUGH) NO 22, 1977
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.