24, The Common, DE4 5BH
24 The Common is a 60 m² detached home in Crich. It sold for £34,000 in Nov 1996.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Nov 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, The Common.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £566 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1996 £34,000 £567 £166,878 £2,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.