Property data
Sale history
£42,000 on May 1996
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wray Court.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £700 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1996 £42,000 £700 £167,010 £2,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,430 per square metre (£153 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Wray Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wray Court.

Photos for 4 Wray Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.