26, Queens Mead, HP21 7AL
26 Queens Mead is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Aylesbury. It sold for £69,500 in Sep 1996.
- Sale history
-
£69,500 on Sep 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Queens Mead.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £560 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1996 £69,500 £560 £381,423 £3,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,690 per square metre (£327 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Queens Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Queens Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.