Property data
Sale history
£42,500 on Mar 1996 (est. today's value: £247,523)
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£544 per sqm (£51 per sqft) in Mar 1996. For context, homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barry CF63-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £145,000 and £238,000 (78 m² × typical £/sqm in Barry). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
08 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.