25, Southgate, TF7 4HD
25 Southgate is a 82 m² terraced home in Sutton Hill. It sold for £20,500 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£20,500 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £250 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £20,500 £250 £106,669 £1,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Hill are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,370 per square metre (£116 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL29158
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 Southgate, Sutton Hill, Telford
- Owner
-
BOROUGH OF TELFORD & WREKIN
Proprietor address: Darby House, Lawn Central, Town Centre, Telford TF3 4JA
Price paid on title: £20,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Apr 2007
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.