8, Ancaster Close, LN3 4JF
8 Ancaster Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £35,000 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £593 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,005 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £35,000 £593 £177,321 £3,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Ancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 126967
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8, Ancaster Close, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- Planning application for erection of single storey prefabricated detached garage in rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 M05/P/0960
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8, Ancaster Close, Cherry Willingham, Lincoln, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- Planning application to erect a rear extension and convert loft
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 M05/P/0719
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- Planning application to erect a rear extension and to convert a loft (re-submission of previously refused application number M04/P/0543)