17, Prices Lane, RH2 8BA
17 Prices Lane is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £95,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £736 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,531 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £95,000 £736 £713,462 £5,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £831,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.