36, Northbrook Road, CH44 9AR
36 Northbrook Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £27,500 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£27,500 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £518 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £27,500 £519 £134,756 £2,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,640 per square metre (£112 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £87,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS268650
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Northbrook Road, Wallasey
- Owner
-
RATHGOLD LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: 86-88 Wallasey Road, Wallasey, Merseyside CH44 2AE
Price paid on title: £27,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Dec 2004
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.