16, Birch Lea Close, BL9 9RZ
16 Birch Lea Close is a 156 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £59,500 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£59,500 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £381 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £59,500 £381 £270,423 £1,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,040 per square metre (£189 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Birch Lea Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Birch Lea Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 61985
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Birch Lea Close, Bury,
- Description:
- Dormer roof extensions at front and rear
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 61668
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 16 Birch Lea Close, Bury,
- Description:
- Dormer roof extensions at front and rear
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 52810
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Birch Lea Close, Bury,
- Description:
- Two storey extension at rear (resubmission)
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 51333
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 BIRCH LEA CLOSE, BURY,
- Description: