10, Shardlow Close, ST4 2NZ
10 Shardlow Close is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £46,950 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
£46,950 on Dec 1997
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £455 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £46,950 £456 £201,090 £1,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.