6, West Grove, CF47 8HJ
6 West Grove is a 166 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £70,000 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £421 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £70,000 £422 £296,790 £1,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 West Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 West Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: