262, Wetherby Road, LS17 8NE
262 Wetherby Road is a 237 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £132,500 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1997 £132,500 -3.6% -5.9% May 1995 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £559 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £132,500 £559 £604,597 £2,551 May 1995 £145,000 £612 £733,012 £3,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £685,000 and £1,017,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,083 square metres (11,657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 08/01737/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 262 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 06/06697/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 262 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Summary:
- 23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: