Property data
Sale history
£83,950 on Apr 1997
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £839 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Apr 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,383 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1997 £83,950 £840 £538,317 £5,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.