Hill View, Gayle Lane, DL8 3RW
Hill View Gayle Lane is a 95 m² terraced home in Askrigg. It sold for £59,000 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Dec 1997
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £621 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £59,000 £621 £233,734 £2,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Askrigg are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,720 per square metre (£228 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).