36, Barrowfield Road, M22 1RT
36 Barrowfield Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Wythenshawe. It sold for £26,000 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£26,000 on Jan 1997
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £333 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £26,000 £333 £176,462 £2,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wythenshawe are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,250 per square metre (£223 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Barrowfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Barrowfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: